Project/Area Number |
06660425
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEDA Junko Kyoto Univ.Agric. Chem. Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (30026421)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | UV-B responsive element / Phenyl alamin ammonia-lyase / canot suspension cells / UV-B response / PAL gene / action spectrum / UV-B photoreceptor / gene expression / フキニールアラニンアンモニアリアーゼ / UV-B / プロモータ |
Research Abstract |
(1) Carrot pal-10 full length promoter (-2335) fused to reporter gene (luciferase) was transiently transformed to carrot protoplasts by electroporation, and promoter activity (luciferase) induced by UV-B light was examined. Pal-10 full length promotor expression was UV-B specific and involvement of UV-B photoreceptor in regulation of pal-10 gene is satisfied as shown in intact cells. (2) UV-B specific cis element was examined using various length promoter fragments fused to CaMV 35S core promoter (-90). Two elements were obtained between -395 and -190 and their consensus were T (A) XTCXCCAACCC (A). (3) However, truncated promoter at -570, containing UV-B responsive cis-elements did not show UV-B response. (4) Both UV-B responsive cis-element and up (-2335 to -570) and down (-145 to + 145) stream sequences are necessary for correct expression of pal-10 promoter.