| Project/Area Number |
06670022
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
| Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KATAOKA Katsuko Hiroshima Univ.Sch.Med., Prof., 医学部, 教授 (30034002)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOHNO Eri Hiroshima Univ.Sch.Med., Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (70230141)
SUZAKI Etsuko Hiroshima Univ.Sch.Med., Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (10274052)
YAMAMOTO Masao Hiroshima Univ.Sch.Med., Assistant Prof., 医学部, 講師 (00109399)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Gastrointestinal tract / Pancreas / Cell differentiation / Pepsinogen / Gap junction / Parietal cell / Intercellular junction / Amylase / 胃 / 主細胞 / 副細胞 / 免疫組織化学 / レクチン組織化学 / ラジオオートグラフィー / 消化器系 / 組織形成 / 組織細胞化学 / 粘液 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Pancreata of 14-day rat embryos grew and exocine cells differentiated with rapid development of gap junctions in a defined medium by the same time course as in vivo, but endocrine cells did not. This suggests that differentiation of exocrine pancreas requires gap junctions but not growth factors. 2. In patients of reccurent gastric ulcer, tight junctions were imcomplete and gap junctions were poorly developed between surface mucous cells. Gap junctions were not find in the gastric cancer. These suggest the turbulence of inter-cellular junctions in pathogenesis of the gastric ulcer and cancer. 3. Gap junctions in LA90 cells developed or disappeared without a quantitative change of connexon mRNA.Gap junctional formation in MHD-1 cells increased by Tunicamycin but inhibited by Brefeldin A.These suggest that the formation of gap junctions is regulated post-translationally, and have a certain relation with glycosylation in Golgi apparatus, though connexon is not glycosylated. 4. Peri-insular halo of the pancreas was confirmed by morphometry, production of secretory proteins and amylase content. The B cell secretion seems to be responsible in the halo formation. 5. In gastric gland proper, mucous neck cells discharge all secretory grtanules to be less glycoprotein-secreting cells and finally to be chief cells. 6. Parietal cells in the gastric gland proper become mature 1 week after their formation. They undergo apotosis at least in the isthmus of the gland.