Project/Area Number |
06670036
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMASHINA Shohei Kitasato Univ., Sch.of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90013987)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KADOYA Yuichi Kitasato Univ., Sch.of Medicine, Research Assoc., 医学部, 助手 (10185887)
TAMAKI Hideaki Kitasato Univ., Sch.of Medicine, Asst.Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30155246)
SEGAWA Akihisa Kitasato Univ., Sch.of Medicine, Asst.Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50154638)
SAKAI Yasuhiro Kitasato Univ., Sch.of Medicine, Assoc.Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00050625)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Golgi apparatus / Parotid gland / Morphogenesis / Immunohistochemistry / Brefeldin A / Okadaic acid / 唾液腺 / 選別輸送 / 腺房細胞 / 免疫電顕 |
Research Abstract |
The Golgi apparatus of a rat parotid acinar cells is consisted of 4-5 layrs of tightly stacked cisternae, trans Golgi network, an amorphous membranous system that is located in the close portion to the trans-most cistern, and a large number of associated vesicles about 70nm in diameter. Although its cisternal stack shows very complicating feature with folding and branching, this is continuous and one single organelle situated in the supra-nuclear region of the cell. The characteristic cisternal structure can be disorganized reversibly by the use of Brefeldin A,okadaic acid, monensin and anti-microtubular agents. The present study was undertaken to analyze the mechanism of biogenesis and maintenance of the characteristic structure, and relationship of the structure with functional expression of the normal sorting transport of the synthesized proteins in the special stages of destruction and reconstruction after the administration of these drugs. As a result, followings were concluded ; 1. Microtubules works to maintain the configuration and positioning of the Golgi apparatus, but it appears not to play a significant role in the morphogenesis of the stacked structure. 2. The lamellated structure of the Golgi apparatus is a structural background to mediate sorting transport of the synthesized proteins in the cells. 3. The characteristic structure seems to be fundamentally important for the Golgi apparatus to express normal function. These results indicated that the determining factors of the characteristic structure should be analyzes. In this respect, no such factors has been detected as yet, however, molecules that play a role in adhere the each cisternal membrane should be purified, and their molecular mechanism must analyzed by the future study.