Establishment of functional "hypothalms-thymus" axis at early stage of fetal life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionTokai University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SEIKI Kanji  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Dept.of Morphology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40055934)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKABE Kou  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Dept.of Morphology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70162302)
川嶋 一成  東海大学, 医学部, 助手 (20246078)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords"hypothalamus-thymus" axis / rat fetus / medial preoptic area / thymic epithelial cell / estrogen receptor / serum thymic factor / luteinizing hormone releasing hormone / immunohistochemical staining / 免疫組織化学染色 / 胸腺 / 脳 / 胸腺因子 / LH-RH / 免疫組織化学 / ELISA法
Research Abstract
This study was aimed to examine when functional "crosstalk" between hypothalamus and thymus would be established during pregnancy. The hypothalamus and thymus from 13-to 21-day-old rat fetuses of Wistar strain were dissected out and then offered to (1) EIA assay of estrogen receptor (ER) and serum thymic factor (FTS) , and (2) immunohistochemical staining of ER,FTS and luteinizing hormone releasing hormone (LHRH) .
ER and FTS were detectable at the 13th day of gestation, and their concentrations gradually increased until the end of gestation. LHRH was detectable in the thymus at the 13th day, wheras it appeared much later in the hypothalamus at the 16th day. ER-, FTS- and LHRH-positive cells were localized in the epithelial cells (TEC) in the thymic medullary region and the bipolar neurons in the medial preoptic area (MPOA) of the hypothalamus. In adition, all ER-, FTS-, and LHRH-positive cells in the respective tissue areas were identical with each other.
It is clear from the above results that estrogen in the fetal blood circulation modulate through its receptor TEC and MPOA-neurons to release FTS and LHRH,suggesting that the functional "hypothalamus-thymus" axis is established at the early stage of the fetal life.