Mechanisms of the modulation of Ca movement and contracti in acidosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionThe Jikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KURIHARA Satoshi  Jikei Univ.School of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90057026)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsacidosis / myocardium / intracellular Ca / troponin / intracellular pH / sarcoplasmic reticulum / skinned fiber / aequorin / 細胞内PH / 筋長 / 短縮
Research Abstract
Effects of intracellular acidification on Ca^<2+> handling mechanisms and tension development were studied using intact and skinned preparations. CO_2 acidosis (ACD) increased Ca^<2+> transient (CaT) and prolonged its decay time, although tension was inhibited without a significant change of its time course. ACD decreased the Ca sensitivity of the contactile elememts and suppressed the maximal tension in tetanized-preparations. A transient increase in CaT (extra-Ca), which was induced by a quick release of muscle from Lmax to 92% Lmax during a twich contraction, was decreased by ACD.This further suggests a decrease in the Ca sensitivity of the contractile elements. The effects of H^+ on the Ca^<2+> handling of the sarcoplasmic reticulum (SR) weere examined using skinned trabeculae in which Ca^<2+> measured using the fluorescent Ca indicator, fluo-3. Ca-induced Ca release (CICR) and Ca^<2+> uptake by tge SR were all inhibited by H^+. CICR induced by pCa 6 was particularly inhibited by H^+. The increase in CaT in ACD is due to a decrease in the Ca sensitivity and the slow decay of the CaT in acidosis is due to the slow uptake of Ca^<2+> by the SR.