Basic study on neuronal conrol of heart
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionNational cardiovascular center reseatch institute
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Toji  National cardiovasular center research institute department of cardiac physiology, senior staff, 心臓生理部, 室長 (20116122)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordschromatogram / sympathetic nerves / dialysis / noradrenaline / neural control / heart / 交感神経活動
Research Abstract
1) The present study describes a high-performance liquid chromatographic-electrochemical detection (HPLC-ECD) system for routine measurement of the low levels of norepinephrine (NE) found in the myocardial interstitial space. In this system, an in vivo detection limit of 100 fg in a 50mul injection was achieved for NE.Using cardiac dialysis technique, 20mu dialysates were sampled from the myocardial interstitial space at 2-min intervals. The basal dialysate NE concentration was 16.6<plus-minus>4.0pg/ml. This low detection limit allowed the dialysate NE concentration to be monitored for dysfunction of the cardiac sympathetic nerve terminal. This system offers a new possibility for routine analysis of myocardial interstitial NE level
2) The present study describes a high-performance liquid chromatographic electrochemical detection (HPLC-ECD) system for monitoring of dihydroxyphenylglycol (DHPG) in the myocardial interstitial spsce. Using cardiac dialysis technique, 10mul dialysates were sampled from the myocardial interstitial space (1min-fraction), and directly injected to HPLC-ECD system. An in vivo detection limit of 100 fg in a 10mul injection was achieved for DHPG.The basal dialysate DHPG concentration was 181<plus-minus>46 pg/ml. This system offers a new possibility for monitoring of myocardial interstitial DHPG level