A study on the role of muscle sympathetic nerve activity during movements in humans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MANO Tadaaki  Research Institute of Environmental Medicine, Nagoya University, Professor, 環境医学研究所, 教授 (30023659)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIYAMA Yoshiki  Research Institute of Environmental Medicine, Nagoya University, Research Associ, 環境医学研究所, 助手 (50240809)
MATSUKAWA Toshiyoshi  Research Institute of Environmental Medicine, Nagoya University, Research Associ, 環境医学研究所, 助手 (60252293)
IWASE Satoshi  Research Institute of Environmental Medicine, Nagoya University, Research Associ, 環境医学研究所, 助手 (90184879)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsMuscle sympathetic nerve activity / Microneurography / Static movement / Rhythmic movement / Tremor / Blood pressure / Electromyogram / Fatigue / Venous pooling / Muscle pumping / Baroreflex / 筋ポンプ作用
Research Abstract
The present study was aimed to clarify the role of sympathetic outflow to skeletal muscles in humans in the mechanisms to control voluntary and involuntary movements. Muscle sympathetic nerve activity (MSNA) was recorded microneuro-graphically from the tibial nerve which innervated the triceps surae muscle, during voluntary and involuntary movements, different kinds of physiological and pathological tremors, simultaneously with systemic blood pressure (BP), electromyo-grams (EMGs), muscle tension, local fatigue sensation (LFS) and venous pooling of the contracting muscles.
1.During voluntary static exercise of hand gripping and tonic flexion of the arm in supine position, MSNA was enhanced in accordance with the increase in BP,EMGs, muscle tension and LFS.
2.MSNA in standing position was enhanced during voluntary tonic contraction of both the triceps surae muscle and the tibialis anterior muscle, but was suppressed by voluntary rhythmic contraction of the same muscles concomitantly with the reduction in the venous pooling in the leg.
3.Both physiological tremors (orthostatic tremor in antigravity muscle and cold-induced shivering) and pathological tremors (Parkinsonian tremor and essential tremor) were apparent when MSNA was strongly discharged. The increase of these involuntary rhythmic movements reduced venous pooling in the leg and elevated BP,inducing transient suppression of MSNA.
In conclusion, MSNA is enhanced during voluntary static contraction of the skeletal muscles. This enhancement elevates systemic blood pressure to maintain the blood flow in the contracting muscle and the central nervous system. MSNA is rather suppressed by voluntary and involuntary rhythmic muscle contraction depending on baroreflex mechanisms due presumably to muscle pumping effects induced by rhythmic movements.