| Project/Area Number |
06670084
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
| Research Institution | Yamaguchi Univ. |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Tatsuo Dept.Physiol., Yamaguchi Univ.Sch.Med., Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60182929)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKATA Yoshiyuki Dept.Physiol., Yamaguchi Univ.Sch.Med., Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (10034927)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | LPS / Interleukin-1beta / Febrile tolerance / Organum vasculosum laminae terminalis / in situ hybridization / immunohistochemistry / 免疫組織化学的手法 / インターロイキン1 / LPS / OVLT / immunohistochemistry |
| Research Abstract |
Interleukin-1beta (IL-1beta) production in the brain was investigated in rabbits made tolerant to lipopolysaccharide (LPS). The LPS-tolerant rabbits which received intravenous (i.v.) injections of LPS (4 mu g/kg) for five consecutive days showed monophasic fever, the second phase of the LPS (4 mug/kg, i.v.) -induced biphasic fever being disappeared. In situ hybridization and immunohistochemical studies revealed that IL-1beta production was observed in the circumventricular organs, such as the organum vasculosum laminae terminalis (OVLT), 1 h after the first exposure to LPS (acute rabbits). In contrast, IL-1beta production in the OVLT disappeared in the LPS-tolerant rabbits. There was no significant difference in IL-1beta production in spleen between the LPS-injected acute and the LPS-injected tolerant rabbits. These results suggest that the observed changes in IL-1beta production was responsible for the disappearance of second phase of the biphasic fever induced by repeated injections of LPS (febrile tolerance.)