EFFECTS OF THERMAL AND NON-THERMAL FACTORS ON RESPONSES OF VISUALIZED CAPILLARY VESSELS AND AVA BLOOD FLOW IN THE SKIN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionKOBE WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Kouzou  KOBE WOMEN'S UNIV., DEPT.ENVIRON.PHYSIOL., PROFESSOR, 家政学部, 教授 (70110624)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUYAMA Tomoko  KOBE WOMEN'S JUNIOR COLLEGE,ASSISTANT, 食物栄養科, 助手
吉田 美奈子  神戸女子大学, 助手
東渕 とも子  神戸女子短大, 助手
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSKIN BLOOD FLOW / CAPILLARY VESSEL / ARTERIOVENOUS ANASTOMOSES / LOCAL WARMING / TEMPERATURE REGULATION / THERMAL FACTOR / NON-THERMAL FACTOR / VIDEOMICROSCOPE / 動静脈吻合(AVA) / 体温 / 温熱刺激 / 非温熱性刺激 / レーザードップラー血流計
Research Abstract
It is well known that thermal stimuli to the skin reflexively induce skin vasoconstriction or vasodilation through thermoregulatory center in the hypothalamus, and that the regulation of finger blood flow including arteriovenous anastomoses (AVA) is different from that of capillary blood flow in the ordinary skin.
To investigate the effects of local warming on the regulation of skin blood flow, six healthy subjects were measured finger capillary blood flow (FBF_<cap>) with laser-Doppler flowmeter at an ambient temperature of 23.7 to 25.5゚C.Subjects were cooled or warmed forearm by the special water-perfused tube at a water temperature (T_<forearm>) between 1゚C and 38゚C and feet by the water immersion (T_<feet>) at a temperature of 37゚C-40゚C.When T_<forearm> decreased from 40゚C to 1゚C at the T_<feet> of 40゚C,FBF_<cap> did not change at all. When T_<forearm> decreased from 37゚C to 3゚C at the T_<feet> of 37゚C,FBF_<cap> diminished 180mv to 100mv. And when T_<forearm> rose from 3゚C to 37゚C at the T_<feet> of 37゚C again, FBF_<cap> was totally recovered. Then, when T_<feet> increased from 37゚C to 38゚C at T_<forearm> of 37゚C,FBF_<cap> fell without any cool stimuli.
These results suggest that decreased finger capillary blood flow was contributed to counterbalance AVA vasodilation reflexively induced by local feet warming and was called "steal effect" on capillary blood flow.