Effect of endurance training on autonomic reflexes in humans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health
Principal Investigator
SAGAWA Sueko  Department of Physiology school of Medicine, University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20035489)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsbaroreflex / LBNP / carotid baroreceptors / R-R interval / neck chamber / athlete / 運動鍛練 / 心肺圧受容器 / 頸動脈圧受容器 / ネックチャンバー
Research Abstract
There is evidence suggesting that endurance-trained athletes (ET) fail to maintain blood pressure responses to gravitational challenges such as head-up tilt, standing, or lower body negative pressure (LBNP). The purpose of the present study was to examine whether gravitational intolerance in ET was due to a blunted carotid baroreceptor-cardiac responsiveness. Twenty ET females (long distance runner, 18.4<plus-minus>2.2y.o) and 9 endurance-untrained female (UT,20.4<plus-minus>0.9y.o.) underwent a 21-min bout of graded LBNP (0 to -60mmHg). Sixty % of ET group showed presyncopal symptoms during LBNP,whereas only 22% of UT became presyncopic. Carotid baroreceptor-cardiac responses were estimated by using a neck chamber. R-R intervals were plotted against carotid distending pressures and the response was analyzed by applying a four-parameter sigmoidal logistic function. The maximal gain of the curve in ET group was greater (P<0.05) than that of UT group, indicating increased baroreflex sensitivity. The centering point of the curve, an indicator of the operating point, was identical. There was a significant correlation between VO_2max and maximal gain (r=0.693, P<0.005). These results may suggest that attenuated baroreflex control of the heart rate in ET is not responsible for the mechanisms of the gravitational intolerance.