Studies of the expression and regulation of the intercellular channel proteins in cardiac excitation-contraction coupling.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Atsushi  Sapporo Medical University, School of Medicine, Department of Pharmacology, Associate Professor., 医学部, 助教授 (50166196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OYAMADA Masahito  Sapporo Medical University, school of Medicine, Department of Pathology, Assista, 医学部, 講師 (30183255)
KIMURA Hisakazu  Sapporo Medical University, School of Medicine, Department of Pharmacology, Inst, 医学部, 助手 (20204985)
OHSHIKA Hideyo  Sapporo Medical University, School of Medicine, Department of Pharmacology, Prof, 医学部, 教授 (50045358)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsIntercellular channel proteins / Gap-junction / Synchronized contraction / Connexin 43 / Cardiac myocytes / Excitaion-contraction coupling / フォトニックセンサー / 培養心筋細胞 / 加齢 / 自動拍動
Research Abstract
We analyzed the expression, phosphorylation, and localization of the major cardic gap-junction protein connexin 43 during the establishment of a synchronized contraction in confluent monolayrs of primary cultured neonatal rat cardiac myocytes, combined with a functional assay of gap junctions by the microinjection-dye transfer method. The findings suggested that a concerted action of the expression, phosphorylation, and localization of connexin 43 and gap-junctional intercellular communication plays a major role in the reestablishment of synchronous beating of cultured neonatal rat cardiac myocyte. (Exp. Cell Res., 212,351-358,1994)