Cloning and analysis of brain thyroxine 5'-deiodinase (type II) cDNA.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical College
Principal Investigator
TSUKAHARA Fujiko  Tokyo Women's Medical College, Medical dept., Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (40119996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKI Takamura  Tokyo Women's Medical College, Medical dept., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50051446)
IRIE Kaoru  Tokyo Women's Medical College, Medical dept., Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (50075496)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsthyroid hormone / thyroxine / deiodinase / cDNA / human / rat / PCR / cloning / サイロキシン5'-脱ヨード酵素 / 甲状腺ホルモン代謝 / トリヨードサイロニン / 脳 / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
We cloned and analyzed thyroid hormone type II 5'-deiodinase (5'DII) and type III 5-deiodinase (5DIII) cDNA.1) Cloning of 5'DII cDNA.Based on sequence homology between human and rat type I 5'-deiodinase, we prepared several primers for 5'DII and 5DIII.RNA was isolated from rat brain, pituitary and brown adipose tissue and subjected to PT-PCR.Among several PCR products, three DNA fragments, the abundance of which were increased when 5'DII activity was induced by thyroidectomy or cold exposure, were subcloned and sequenced. Database search revealed that these DNA fragments showed no homology to known genes, suggesting the possibility that they may be some parts of rat brain 5'DII cDNA.Detailed analysis of these DNA fragments is in progress. 2) Cloning of 5DIII cDNA.We analyzed human brain and placenta cDNA libraries by PCR using several primers described above. A PCR product which assumed to be 5DIII was subcloned and sequenced. Homology arch revealed that this DNA fragment is homologous to a part of rat 5DIII cDNA.Thus, we certainly could isolate a part of human 5DIII.