A pathologic study of human livers with collagen vascular diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionJuntento University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Toshiharu  Juntendo University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60138196)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordscollagen vascular diseases / liver / pathology / autoimmune hepatitis / necrotizing arteritis / nodular regenerative hyperplasia / chronic liver diseases / bile duct diseases / 慢性胆疾患 / 原発性胆汁性肝硬変
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to investigate pathology of the livers in collagen vascular diseases, cause of the liver functional abnormalities in the patients with collagen vascular diseases and compare the liver pathology between collagen vascular diseases and autoimmune hepatitis (AIH).
As the results of a detailed pathologic study of the livers in 138 patients with various kinds of collagen vascular diseases, liver diseases in various kinds of collagen vascular diseases, hepatic necrotizing arteritis in collagen vascular diseases, bile duct diseases in collagen vascular diseases, chronic liver diseases in collagen vascular diseases, and nodular regenerative hyperplasia of the liver were clearly defined pathologically. Also, cause of the liver functional abnormalities in collagen vascular diseases was clarified. Comparison of liver pathology between collagen vascular diseases and AIH led to the conclusion that bile duct diseases were a important disorder for both diseases.
Some new informations were obtained from the present study, but further studies are necessary to clear inflammatory reactions in the immunological disorder of the liver, such as AIH.