| Project/Area Number |
06670207
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Human pathology
| Research Institution | Tokyo Women's Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
KASAJIMA Takeshi Tokyo Women's Medical College, Dept.Of Pathology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30045653)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ANDOH Akiko Tokyo Women's Medical College, Dept.Of Pathology, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90232090)
MASUDA Akihiro Tokyo Women's Medical College, Dept.Of Pathology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60209434)
NISHIKAWA Toshio Tokyo Women's Medical College, Dept.Of Pathology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50120019)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Natural killer cell / Lymphoid follicle / Germinal center / CD56 / CD57 / Malignant lymphoma / Follicular dendritic cell / T cell / B細胞 / HNK-1 |
| Research Abstract |
Our immunohistochemical study revealed the presence of CD56^+ cells and CD16^+ cells in the reactive germinal centers of lymphoid follicles. They were observed mainly in the light zone, in which CD23^+ follicular dendritic cells are distributed, of the germinal center. These cells were CD3-negative and were shown to have phenotype of natural killer cells (NK). Immuno-electron microscopical study revealed that CD56^+ cells had coated vesicles in their cytoplasm to have shown their characteristics of large granular lymphocytes. CD57^+ cells in the germinal centers did not express CD56, and did express T cell phenotypes. In B cell lymphoma, there were a small number of cells with NK phenotype, which did not have close relations to follicular dendritic cells.Although CD57^+ cells in B cell lymphoma and Hodgkin's disease expressed T cell markers, there were a very small number of CD56^+CD57^+ cells in cases with many CD57^+ cell-infiltration. Many of these CD57^+ cells did not have close relations to follicular dendritic cells. However, in some cases of follicular lymphoma, CD4^+CD57^+ had close relation to follicular dendritic cells as shown in the reactive germinal centers.