Clinicopathologic, molecular pathologic and biologic study of malignant lymphoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Shigeo  Aichi Cancer Center Research Institute Researcher, 研究員 (80180363)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsMalignant Lymphoma / Molecular Pathology / Mantle Cell Lymphoma / Cyclin D1 / Primary Gastric Lymphoma / Angiocentric Lymphoma / CD56 (NCAM) / Epstein-Barr Virus / 人体病理学 / cyclin Dl / 鼻腔T / NK細胞リンパ腫 / 境界領域的リンパ増殖病変 / 生物学 / cyclin D1 蛋白質 / bcl-1 / PRAD1 / natural killer cell
Research Abstract
Several entities of non-Hodgkin's lymphoma, i.e., mantle cell lymphoma (MCL), primary gastric B-cell lymphoma (PGL), CD56 (NCAM) -positive angiocentric lymphoma (AcL), and nasal T/NK-cell lymphomas (NTCL), were investigated on their clinicopathologic, molecular pathologic and biologic aspects. We produced a monoclonal antibody, 5D4, against a recombinant PRAD1/cyclin D1 product, and revealed that the immunolocalization of cyclin D1 protein is an essential marker for the definite diagnosis of MCL.The patients with cyclin D1 overexpressing lymphomas appeared to consitute a very homogeneous group, the 5-year survival rate being 11%. The histological typing of PGL,which was proposed by us on the basis of the concept of low-grade B-cell lymphoma of mucosa-associated lymphoid tissue (MALT), showed to correlate with growth appearance, pathologic stage, prognosis, and expression of several oncogenes such as bc12 and p53.10 patients with CD56-positive AcLs were also identified among the registered cases in Aichi Cancer Center, constituting a distinct group characterized by angiocentricity, azurophilic granules, putative natural killer (NK) -cell lineage, and aggressive behavior. Furthermore, the present study supported that NTCL is identified as Epstein-Barr virus-associated tumors distinct from the other T-cell lymphoma. These date may provide the basis for clarifying the disease spectrum of malignant lymphomas in the Japanese patients. During the process of this study, further investigation of lymphoproliferative disorders located at the gray zone was also emphasized.