転移性を獲得した細胞の軟寒天中の行動と細胞接着及び細胞骨格の関係
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Takahiro  Dept., Mol. Biol., Cancer Res. Inst., Kanazawa Univ., Res. Assoc., がん研究所, 助手 (80115261)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JINGUJI Yoichi  Gunma Prefectural College of Health Sciences, Prof., 教授 (00114182)
NAKAMURA Shinobu  Dept. 3rd Intern Med., School Med., Kanazawa Univ., Assoc. Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (20019946)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsras / myc SFME / r / mHM-SFME-1 / metastasis / Balb / c / actin-microfilaments / soft agar colony / cell adhesion / SFME細胞 / mycSFME細胞 / mHM-SFME-1細胞 / cマウス / 腫瘍
Research Abstract
Distribution of actin-microfilaments in two cell lines, one is ras/mycSFME and the other is r/mHM-SFME-1, was studied in a colony forming conditions in agar gel. The later, which derived from former, shows highly metastatic potentials in host animals whereas the former shows lower activity. Both cells were transformed by human c-Ha-ras and mouse c-myc genes and produced colonies in soft agar. The r/mHM-SFME-1 colonies were consisted of loosely packed cells with dispersed satellite cells around the colony whereas ras/mycSFME ones were made of fairly compacted cells. Rhodamine-phalloidin staining showed that microfilaments of the two cells were present mainly at cell periphery. The distribution of microfilaments in this condition was more abundant in ras/mycSFME cells than in r/mHM-SFME-1 cells. The cell-cell adhesion developed well in former than in the later one.
Actin-microfilaments were detected mainly at the cell-cell contacted area in ras/mycSFME cells, whereas they were forming thin network under the surface of r/mHM-SFME-1 cells. When these cells were cultured on fibronectin coated dishes, however, they expressed a fibrobrastic appearance and spread well on the dishes. Then, the phenotypic difference in metastatic potentials of the two cells could be demonstrated in the three-dimensional cultures in soft agar gel.