Effects of platelets and coagulation factors on aortic smooth cell proliferation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionMiyazaki Medical College
Principal Investigator
SUMIYOSHI Akinobu  Miyazaki Medical College, Department of Pathology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80038695)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISANUKI Atsushi  Miyazaki Medical College, Dept.Pathol., Research associate, 医学部, 助手 (70253846)
MARUTSUKA Kousuke  Miyazaki Medical College, Dept.Pathol., Research associate, 医学部, 助手 (00239154)
ASADA Yujiro  Miyazaki Medical College, Dept.Patol., Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70202588)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsaortic smooth muscle cells / neointima / platelets / tissue factor / 血管平滑筋細胞
Research Abstract
We investigated the effects of platelets and tissue factor (TF) on proliferation and migration of rabbit aortic smooth muscle cells (SMCs) in vivo and in vitro. Platelet adhesion and aggregation were present on the aortic subendothelium after balloon injury. Subsequently migration and proliferation of SMCs were observed and the neointima was produced. Immunohistochemical studies showed that almost all of SMCs in the neointima were positive for TF.Balloon injury on the neointima induced fibrin-rich large thrombi and the SMC proliferation. TF showed a strong chemotactic migration activity for cultured aortic SMCs. The migration ability of TF was comparable to those of platelet-derived growth factor (PDGF)-BB and basic fibroblast-growth factor (bFGF). On the other hand, TF did not induce the SMC proliferation. These results indicate that adhered and/or aggregated platelets could contribute to SMC proliferation and migration immediately after balloon injury, furthermore, TF is not only a coagulation factor but also a chemotactic factor for vascular SMCs, and suggest that platelets and TF could play an important role in atherogenesis as well as in hemostasis and thrombosis.