ヒト・ホメオドメインタンパクによる新しいカドヘリン遺伝子の発現制御機構の解析
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionTokai University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Yasushi  Tokai University School of Medicine, Department of nolec ular Life Science, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30207188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIUCHI Tetsuya  Hokkaido University , School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20174394)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordshomeobox / HOXD3 / HEL cells / transfectants / expression vectors / integrin beta3 / R-cadherin / cell adhesion / インテグリンαIIbβ3
Research Abstract
We isolated the human homeobox gene HOXD3 on chromosome 2 from a human genomic library and determined its nucleotide sequence. In the present study, in order to study the role of the HOXD3 gene in erythropoiesis, expression vectors containing the HOXD3 gene inthe sense or antisense orientation were introduced into HEL cells. The sensetransfectants overexpressing the HOXD3 gene formed aggregates, which were composed of densely associated cells adhering to tissue-culture dishes, whereas the parental HEL cells and antisense transfectants adhered poorly to the dishes. Furthermore, the sense transfectants overexpressing the HOXD3 gene attached more efficiently to fibronectin and collagen than did the antisense transfectants and parental HEL cells. Northern blot analysis showed that integrin beta3 mRNA levels were significantly increased in the HEL cells overexpressing the HOX4A gene. FACS analysis showed that the sense transfectants expressed increased levelsof integrin alpha II bbeta3 complex. In addition, the antisense transfectants expressed R-cadherin more abundantly than the sense transfectants and parental HEL cells. These results implicate the homeobox gene HOXD3 in the regulation of cell abhesion processes.