Extinction of TCR/CD3 and lck gene expression in somatic cell hybrids.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionSasaki Institute
Principal Investigator
OIKAWA Tsuneyuki  Sasaki Inst.Dep.Cell Genet., Head, 細胞遺伝部, 部長 (80150241)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOTA Yoshiko  Sasaki Inst.Dep.Cell Genet., Research Associate, 細胞遺伝部, 研究員 (30260102)
YAMADA Toshiyuki  Sasaki Inst.Dep.Cell Genet., Research Associate, 細胞遺伝部, 研究員 (20183981)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsgene experssion / extinction / hybrid / T cell / TCR / lck / lckがん遺伝子 / T細胞抗原受容体遺伝子 / 細胞融合
Research Abstract
The regulation of expression of cell type-specific genes during cell differentiation is a complex process involving interaction between multiple positive and negative reguratory factors. The somatic cell hybrid system has been used to study hierarchial negative regulation of cell type-specific genes.
We found that expression of the TCR/CD3 and lck genes is extinguished in T cell x fibroblast cell hybrids. In the hybrids, expression of the genes encoding lymphoid-specific transcription factors, such as LEF-1, TCF-1, GATA-3, Ikaros/LyF-1, Elf-1, Myb and Fli-1, is extinguished, while that of the genes encoding ubiquitously expressed transcription factors, such as Sp-1, Ets-2 and CREB,is not extinguished.
These results suggest that putative repressors in fibroblast shut off the expression of several lymphoid-specific transcription factors and consequently downregulate T cell specific structural gene expression.