Expression of human endogenous retrovirus gene in tumor cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Naoki  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, Department of Molecular Pathology Head of Department, 分子病理, 研究部長 (00115940)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordshuman endogenous retrovirus / LTR / promoter / DNA binding protein / ヒト内在性レトロウイルス / 内在性レトロウイルス / クローン4-1
Research Abstract
Human endogenous retrovirus genes are integrated in the chromosomal DNA and expressed by ordinal transcription factors.We investigated the promoter activity determined by LTR in human endogenous retrovirus gene Clone 4-1.By using luciferase assay as reporter gene and Jarkat cell we determined promoter fragment in the LTR of Clone 4-1.We determined the 184-bp fragment having promoter activity and 242-bp fragment having suppressive activity on the expression.We observed the presence of DNA binding protein to the 184-bp fragment by gel shift assay and in vivo foot printing assay.Our study suggested that the expression of human endogenous retrovirus gene is determined by a transcriptional element in LTR.Small numbers of DNA binding protein as transcriptional factors are involved in this process.