Immunopathogenesis of nervous system with allergic disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionNational Childrens Medical Research Center, Department of Experimental Surgery and Bioengineering
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Hiromitsu  National Childrens Medical Research Center, Department of Experimental Surgery and Bioengineering, Associate Director, 小児医療研究センター・実験外科・生体工学室, 室長 (80115477)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsautoimmune disease / cell dynamics / PCR / SRY / H-Y / 抗原提示細胞(APC) / T細胞抗原リセプター(TCR) / ワクチネーション
Research Abstract
It has been well established that autoimmune T cells specific for nervous tissue specifc antigens play an essential role in immunopathogenesis of experimental allergic encephalomyelitis. Nevertheless, it remains to be determined whether and to what extent activated autoimmune T cells envade central as well as peripheral nervous systems in vivo, i.e., cell dynamics in vivo.
In particular, it is important to determine whether reccurrence of autoimmune disease is occurred following re-activation of autoimmune memory or regenerating naive T cells.
In this study, employing autoimmune encephalitogenic T cell line Phi-1 derived from male LEW rat as a donor, recipient female LEW rat was injected with the Phi-1 T cells. Following clinical symptoms such as hind leg paralysis, white blood cells in recipient animals were monitored by PCR with an aid of SRY specifc primers. PCR analysis revealed that SRY signal in peripheral blood were observed untill one mohth following clinical symptoms. However, SRY positivity of the female LEW recipient was not observed at two to three month after the primary onset of the disease. It should be further determined whether the disappearance of the Phi-1 from the female peripheral blood is due to the elimination of male Phi-1bearing H-Y antigen in the female LEW recipient or due to a hideaway to the other tissues that include nervous systems.