Monoclonal growth during chimeric mouse carcinogenesis demonstrated by a strain-specific antibody and microsatellite DNA polymorphism patterns.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionAICHI CANCER CENTER
Principal Investigator
TATEMATSU Masae  Laboratory of Pathology, Aichi Cancer Center, Chief, 病理学第一部, 部長 (70117836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUI Tsuneo  Laboratory of Pathology, Aichi Cancer Center, Senior Researcher, 病理学第一部, 主任研究員 (10190349)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsChimeric mouse / Colon / Forestomach / Anti C3H strain specific antigen antibody / PCR / SSCP / Clonal growth / Microsatellite DNA / Carcinogenesis / 大腸発癌 / 系統差
Research Abstract
The clonality of epithelial proliferative lesions associated with colon and forestomach carcinogenesis was immunohistochemically investigated in C3H/HeN**BALB/c chimeric mice using a specific antibody to C3H strain specific antigen (CSA) and as well as in terms of microsatellite DNA polymorphism patterns. In normal colonic mucosa of the chimeras, each gland was composed entirely of either CSA positive or negative cells and no mixed glands were found. Cells of all focal atypias in chimeric mice were, in each case, homogeneous for one or other of the parental types. Of 91 adenomas in chimeric mice, only one comprised both types of cells. Among 119 adenocarcinomas, 12 contained cells of both parental types. Normal chimeric forestomach epithelium was found to demonstrate mixtures of epithelial cell groups composed of either CSA positive or negative cells. The same was the case for all simple hyperplasias. Many PN-hyperplasias, in contrast, consisted of both CSA positive and negative cell groups. Squamous cell carcinomas were composed entirely of either CSA positive or negative tumor cells. However in animals with multiple advanced CSA positive cancers and negative cancers, cancer nests composed of both parental type cells were found in association. Microsatellite DNA ploymorphism patterns sampled from histological sections completely conformed with the outcome of immunohistochemical staining. The results suggest that individual cancers are derived from single cells showing monoclonal growth, with apparently polyclonal tumors arising secondarily during progression, due to two or more lesions coalescing.