Effects of paraasite larva excretory-secretory products on hemocytes of intermediatehost snail
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
NODA Shinichi  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60112439)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsInvertebrate / Biomphalaria glabrata / Hemocyte / Lectin / Cellular DNA content / Flow cytometry / Biomphalaria glabrata / 細胞骨格 / DNA定量 / ヘモサイト / ファロイジン / よう化プロピジウム
Research Abstract
Twenty-one fluorescein isothiocyanate-conjugated lectins (Con A,DBA,PNA,RCA120, SBA,UEA-I,WGA,GSL-I,LCA,PHA-E,PHA-L,PSA,SJA,S-WGA,GSL-II,DSL,ECL,Jacalin, LEL,STL,VVL) were used to characterize surface carbohydrates of intermediate snail host (Biomphalaria glabrata) hemocytes. Two haemocyte types, granulocytes and hyalinocyte was described from B.glabrata blood, and granulocytes are the cell most derectory involoved in destruction of parasites. Lectins inhibitable alpha-methylmannoside bound to both hemocyte types, and lectins inhibitable N-acetyl-_D-glucosamine bound to hyalinocytes. There was no change in lectin-binding patterns by infection with Echionostoma paraensei.
Flow cytometric analysis was performed on hemocytes of snail host. Forward and side scatter measurements were made using a Caulter EPICS Profile flow cytometer. The size distribution of freshly drawn hemocytes was unimodal and continuous, with no discrete subpopulations, and is not affected by age or by infection with E.paraensei. However, the side scatter of hemocytes was decteased with increasing of snail size and infection with E.paraensei. The proportion of hemocytes in each stage of cell cycle was measured using DNA-specific propidium iodide fluorescence. The proportion of hemocytes with lower DNA content increased in infected snails.