T CELL FUNCTION FOR IgE ANTIBODY PRODUCTION IN NEMATODE INFECTED RAT AND EFFECTS OF NEMATODE ANTIGENS.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
Research InstitutionKYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
UCHIKAWA Ryuichi  KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE,DEPARTMENT OF MEDICAL ZOOLOGY,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 医学部, 助手 (80145466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Shinji  KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE,DEPARTMENT OF MEDICAL ZOOLOGY,RESEARCH, 医学部, 助手 (70199800)
YAMADA Minoru  KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE,DEPARTMENT OF MEDICAL ZOOLOGY,LECTURE, 医学部, 講師 (70106392)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsIgE / RAT / Nippostrongylus brasiliensis / T CELL / CYTOKINE / TH2 CELL / ES ANTIGEN / PARASITE / rat / nematode / IFN-g / 腸間膜リンパ節
Research Abstract
1. The percentages CD4^+ and CD8^+ T cell in the mesenteric lymph node (MLN) were examined by a Flow cytometory. MLN has been reported a main site for IgE production. The increase of CD4^+ and the decrease of CD8^+ T cell proportions were observed in MLN from Nippostrongylus brasiliensis infected rats. The percentage of CD8^+ T cell in MLN from a low-IgE-responder strain, Fischer (F)-344, was higher than that from Brown Norway (BN) rat, a high-IgE-responder, before and after the nematode infection.
2. MLN cells from F-344 produced more interferon (IFN)-gamma than those from BN rat. The IFN-gamma production was suppressed by the nematode infection. The difference in IFN-gamma production by MLN was correlated with the relative proportion of CD8^+ T cell in MLN.We confirmed that IFN-gamma was mainly produced by T cell also in rats.
3. mRNA expressions of IL-3, IL-4 and IL-5 increased after the nematode infection in both rat strains, while was no clear changed in the expression of IL-2, IL-10 and IFN-gamma, indicating that Th2 cells were induced by the nematode infection in rats. The expressions of IL-3, IL-4 and IL-5 in BN rat were higher than those in F-344 before and after the infection.
4. ES antigen and adult worm derived purified Cysteine protease (Cys P) suppressed Con A driven IFN-gamma production by MLN cells in dose dependent manner without cytotoxic activity of the antigens.