Project/Area Number |
06670267
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
Research Institution | OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY MEDICAL SHOOL |
Principal Investigator |
ISEKI Motohiro OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY MEDICAL SCHOOL,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (20047179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIMATA Isao OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY MEDICAL SCHOOL,ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (20153174)
UNI Shigehiko OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY MEDICAL SCHOOL,LECTURER, 医学部, 講師 (10047342)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Cryptosporidium / cryptosporidiosis / immune response / T cells / mouse / Cryptosporidium muris / cryptosporidiosis / immune response / T cells / mouse / cryptosporidiosis(クリプトスポリジウム症) / immune response(免疫応答) / T cells(T細胞) |
Research Abstract |
(1) Humoral and cellular immune responses ot Cryptosporidium were investigated in adult immunocompetent and immunocompromised mice infected with C.muris strain RN-66, which infects gastric mucosal cells. (2) Lymphocyte detected by immonohistochemical method were few in the gastric mucosa of uninfected mice, but both CD4+ and CD8+ T cells were found in the mucosa 10 days after inoculation. The number of these cells increased thereafter and remained numerous after resolution of the infection. (3) Antibody titers (IFA) of sera were from 1 : 256 to 1 : 1024. (4) In nude mice had chronic infections few CD4-CD8-T cells infiltrated the gastric mucosa, and IFA titers rematined low (<1 : 16). (5) These results sugested that the cellular immune response is important in the resolution of murine infection by C.muris.