Experimental analysis of symbiosis of Orientia tsutsugamushi and Leptorombidium.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
Research InstitutionNiigata College of Pharmacy
Principal Investigator
URAKAMI Hiroshi  Niigata College of Pharmacy, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (80139732)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsOrientia tsutsugamushi / rickettsia / scrub typhus / intracellular symbiosis / Leptotrombidium / sex ratio / serotype / vertical transmission / rickettsia / モノクローナル抗体 / Rickettsia tsutsugamushi / 共生 / 顕微注射
Research Abstract
We analyzed the symbiosis of Orientia tsutsugamushi and Trombiculid mite by microbiological and experimentaltechniques.
1.We developed a method to observe rickettsiae in the mites by immunofluorescent microscopy, which largely improved a laborious work to maintain rickettsia-positive colonies of Leptotrombidium.
2.Secrotype of the rickettsiae in a single mite could be analyzed by the above-mentioned method with type-specific monoclonal antibodies. It was demonstrated that each mite and each family line of the mites harbor rickettsiae of a single serotype. This is the contrary to an opinion so far claimed.
3.To know the reason why the colony of O.tsutsugamushi-harboring L.fletcheri consists only from females, unfed larvae in the colony were fed on laboratory mice which had been injected with minocycline, a rickettsiacidal antibiotic agent. The rickettsiae in the mites were successfully eliminated from the mites, and sex ratio was observed in the descendants. All the mites at the P and F1 generations were females, but males appeared and dominated at F2 through F5 generations. This suggests that the rickettsia causes female-biased sex ratio in the rickettsia-harboring colony of L.fletcheri.
4.Strains of O.tsutsugamushi isolated isolated in Japan were analyzed by monoclonal antibodies and RFLP of a gene cording the strain specific antigen protein.It was indicated that strains in each serotype of O.tsutsutgamushi could be further classified into subtypes.