| Project/Area Number |
06670278
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
| Research Institution | National Institute of Health |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Mutsuo National Institute of Health Department of Medical Entomology, Chief, 昆虫医科学部, 室長 (00118473)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRAOKA Tsuyoshi National Institute of Health Department of Medical Entomology Researcher, 昆虫医科学部, 研究員 (10238339)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | melanization / microfilariae / lectin / hemolysis / Armigeres subalbatus / partial purification / defense response / larval degeneration / 媒介蚊 / 異物認識 / 体液レクチン / 溶血活性 / 組織崩壊因子 |
| Research Abstract |
Prophenoloxidase activating system in insect is mobilized as a defense response when microorganisms or multicellular parasites are invading the body cavity.Recently it was shown that endogenous lectin (s) in the mosquito hemolymph mediate the melanization of microfilariae (Mf).The lectin agglutinates human red blood cell (HRBC) and this activity is inhibited by sialic acid.The hemolymph of mosquito, Armigeres subalbatus also has a hemolytic activity to HRBC.This activity was also inhibited by sialic acid, EDTA,serine protease inhibitor and heat treatment at 45 C.We collected hemolymph from 70,000 pupae of Ar.Subalbatus.Purification of lectin was carried out by gel filtration, DEAE chromatography, ion-affinity chromatography and HPLC.We got three bands of 46,48kDa and 80kDa.At the final step using HPLC,we could not specify which band is C-type lectin.Recent work shows that humoral lectin also mediates degeneration of filarial larvae.We proposed the idea that there are two important pathways, melanization and degeneration of parasites throgh the lectin binding in defense responses of mosquitoes.