On the mechanisms responsible for intraerythrocytic growth of Plasmosium falciparum.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
Research InstitutionNATIONAL INSTITUTE OF HEALTH
Principal Investigator
ASAHI Hiroko  NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF HEALTH,DEPARTMENT OF PARASITOLOGY,SENIOR RESEARCHER, 寄生動物部, 主任研究官 (90231109)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAZAWA Tamotsu  NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF HEALTH,DEPARTMENT OF PARASITOLOGY,THE CHIEF OF IMPORTED PA, 寄生動物部, 室長 (10194888)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsPlasmodium falciparum / human malaria, / serum-free culture, / growth-promoting factor / hypoxanthine / 低分子量必須因子 / hypoxanthine / Plasmodium / 増殖促進因子 / 低分子量因子 / 連続in vitro培養
Research Abstract
In this report we studied on the mechanisms responsible for intraerythrocytic growth of P.falciparum and present the following data :
1)A commercial preparation, Daigo's GF21 derived from adult bovine serum, developed as a growth-promoting factor for many kinds of mammalian cells was found to sustain growth of the parasite when T basal medium was employed as a basal medium.The optimal Daigo's GF21 concentration for parasite growth was between 5-20%, with the best results at 10%.differential counts indicated that the growth factor is essential for schizogony.Establishied serum-free medium, GIT,containing the factor yielded good parasite growth without any supplementation.
2)A low molecular weight factor in a basal medium essential for erythrocytic P.falciparum development in a serum-free medium using a cell-growth-promoting factor derived from adult bovine serum was detected.The factor was hypoxanthine.The optimal hypoxanthine concentration for parasite growth was between 15-120 muM.Among various low molecular weight supplements tested, adenine, adenosine, AMP,ATP,cyclic AMP,guanine, guanosine, inosine, inosine monophosphate, xanthine, NAD,NADH,NADP,NADPH and deoxyguanosine triphosphate showed a similar effect to that of hypoxanthine in the serumfree culture system.