Project/Area Number |
06670282
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
IYOBE Shizuko Gunma University, 医学部, 助教授 (90008318)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Pseudomonas aeruginosa / ESP beta-lactamase / Plasmid / Integron / Base sequence / Hospital infection / β-lactamase / インテグロン |
Research Abstract |
Extended-spctrum (ESP) beta-lactamase gene (bla_<ESP>) of Pseudomonas aeruginosa plasmid specifies multiple-resistance to various antipseudomonal beta-lactams. The molecular epidemiology of bla_<ESP> is clarified as follows. 1.ESP beta-lactamase was a metallo-enzyme which required Zn^<++> for the activity and hydrolyzed penicillins, third-generation cephems, and carbapenems. 2.The gene bla_<ESP> which cloned into other species of pathogenic bacteria expressed multiple resistance to antipseudomonal beta-lactams in various gram-negative rods. 3.DNA segment containing bla_<ESP> and the flanking regions was sequenced. bla_<ESP> was inserted as a cassette into integron structure of P.aeruginosa origin and the base sequence of bla_<ESP> casette was 100% indentical to that of Serratia marcescens. 4.We survayd clinical P.aeruginosa strains resistant to multiple-beta-lactams isolated during five years from 1988, in anticipation of spread of ESP beta-lactamase producing strains in a hospital. The serum type, pulse-field electrophoresis pattern of chromosome DNA,plasmid type and drug-resistance pattern showed prevalence of ESP beta-lactamase producing P.aeruginosa strains, resulting from hospital infection.