Analysis of the gene that regulate production of Vibrio cholerae El Tor cytolysin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Koichiro  Osaka Univ., Res.Inst.Microbial Dis., Associate Professor, 微生物病研究所, 助教授 (30158274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIDA Tetsuya  Osaka Univ., Res.Inst.Microbial Dis., Research Associate, 微生物病研究所, 助手 (90221746)
HONDA Takeshi  Osaka Univ., Res.Inst.Microbial Dis., Professor, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (60029808)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsVibrio cholerae / Hemolysin / DNA sequence / Enterotoxin / Phospholipase / Cholera toxin / Gene / Protein / トランスポゾン
Research Abstract
From the Tn5-inserted mutant library of Vibrio cholerae O1, we found a mutant, NF404, which lost the production of both hemolysin and cholera toxin (CT) even though the Tn5-insertion site was out side from the structural genes for hemolysin and CT.Cloning and sequencing analysis of the homologous region from the wild-type strain, revealed that the sequence spanning the coding region of an ORF1 nominated as lypA,encoding a 39.5 kDa protein. Deduced amino acid sequence of the lypA gene had 37.6% identity to the lysophospholipase L2 of Escherichia coli. Introduction of lypA into NF404 has lost cholera toxin and hemolysin productions, restored the lysophospholipase activity and CT production but not the hemolytic activity. Inactivation of lypA of the wild-type strains by single crossover insertion decreased the lysophospholipase L2 activity and cholera toxin production but not the hemolytic activity. These defective strains decreased enterotoxicity. These results suggest that lypA is possibly required for the expression of CT and may play a role in pathogenicity of Vibrio cholerae.