Biological activity of anti-cord factor antibody
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionOsaka City University Medical School
Principal Investigator
OKA Shiro  Osaka City University Medical School, Department of Bacteriology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40160650)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOTTA Hisako  Osaka City University Medical School, Department of Bacteriology, Research assoc, 医学部, 助手 (00165002)
YANO Ikuya  Osaka City University Medical School, Department of Bacteriology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60047008)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsacid fast bacteria / cord factor / monoclonal antibody / granuloma / interleukin 1 / chemotactic factor / ケモタクティック ファクター
Research Abstract
Cord factors (trehalose 6,6'-dimycolate) contain long chain fatty acids namedmycolic acid and are located at the surface of M.tuberculosis and related acid-fast bacteria as a characteristic component. We have found the antibodies against cord factors can be produce din experimental animals and are detected specifically in the patients with mycobacteriosis. In this study, we attempted to clarify the antigen-specificity of the anti-cord factor antibodies from experimental animals and from the patients with mycobacteriosis. Furthermore, the effects of the antibodies on granuloma formation and cytokine-inducing activity of cord factors were examined. Anti-cord factor antibo dies from both experimental animal and patients with mycobacteriosis would react with mycolic acids as an antigenic determinant. The difference in the structures of mycolic acid molecular species would be specifically recognized by the antibodies. The granuloma formation by cord factors and the toxicity monitored by body weight loss in mice were suppreseed by the administration of anti-cord factor antibodies. The antibodies diminished the production of interleukin-1 and chemotactic factor in the granuloma-forming lungs. From these results, anti-cord factor antibodies were postulated to play a role in the development of mycobacterial infection by modifying the immune response of host.