Project/Area Number |
06670301
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research Institution | TOHOKU COLLEGE OF PHARMACY |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMOTO Tatsuji (1995) PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCE,Tohoku college of Pharmacy ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 薬学部, 助教授 (60075819)
鈴木 益子 (1994) 東北薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70075787)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATANABE Toshihiko PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCE,Tohoku college of Pharmacy ASSISTANT, 薬学部, 助手 (20240509)
MIKAMI Takeshi PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCE,Tohoku college of Pharmacy LECTURER, 薬学部, 講師 (70173995)
SUZUKI Sigeo PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCE,Tohoku college of Pharmacy PROFESSOR, 薬学部, 教授 (50075785)
SUZUKI Masuko PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCE,Tohoku college of Pharmacy PROFESSOR, 薬学部, 教授 (70075787)
松本 達二 東北薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教授 (60075819)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Transferrin / TNF / Candida slbicans / Candida albicans / GM-CSF / 感染防御 / トランスフェリン / Mac-1 |
Research Abstract |
1) Meth A-implanted mice resisted the infection of Candida albicans infection. 2) Candidacidal activity of peripheral blood phagocyte was enhanced by the implantation of Meth A cells. 3) Candidacidal factor was detected in the serum from Meth A-implanted mice. 4) The candidacidal factor was inhibited by the treatment of transferrin inhibitor. 5) Serum transferrin was increased in Meth A-implanted mice. 6) Serum transferrin from Meth A-implanted mice enhanced the GM-CSF activity. These findings suggested that C.albicans cells were efficiently eliminated by the activated phagocyte in tumor-implanted mice and the fungal cells elimination was increased by the serum transferrin.