| Project/Area Number |
06670304
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Bacteriology (including Mycology)
| Research Institution | Kitasato University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE Matsuhisa Kitasato Univ., Sch.of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10008336)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | antimicrobial agents / endotoxin release / PBP2 / PBP3 / morphology / alginate / エンドトキシ遊離 / エンドトキシン / β-ラクタム剤 |
| Research Abstract |
We investigated the effect of beta-lactam antibiotics on the release of endotoxin from morphological cnaged E.coli, E.cloacae and P.aeruginosa. Endospacy, a specific reagent for endotoxin, was used for estimation of released endotoxin. E.coli with exposure to imipenem (IPM), panipenem (PAPM) and meropenem (MEPM) released about 4 times than did control. In contrast, strain with exposure to ceftazidime (CAZ) released about 24 time as much as endotoxin as control. IPM and PAPM exposed P.aeruginosa released endotoxin than did controls. P.aeruginosa exposed to MEPM released about 4 times as much as IPM and PAPM.These results demonstrate that release of endotoxin caused by beta-lactams depends on the type of beta-lactam antibiotic used, associated with morphological changes and binding affinity against PBPs, rather than antibacteria activity. These results also confiremed by PBP mutants of E.cloacae. During this study, we also showed that ofloxacin, norfloxacin or CAZ increase the production of alginate of P.aeruginosa. As far as we know there is no report that those antimicrobial agents increase the production of alginate of P.aeruginosa. Further studies of the interaction between antibiotics and P.aeruginosa biofilm formation are worthwhile.