| Project/Area Number |
06670323
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Virology
| Research Institution | NIIGATA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OIE Masayasu School of medicine, assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70108017)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ICHIHASHI Yasuo School of medicine, assistant professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80027317)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | vaccinia virus / receptor / apoptosis / ワクテニアウイルス / リセプター / 吸着 / 細胞融合 / 侵入 / 細胞膜 |
| Research Abstract |
(1) The VP23-29K protein of vaccinia virus plays an important role in virus entry into cells. The protein was isolated from purified virus samples through solubilization with SDS then application to affinity chromatography using a specific monoclonal antibody. When an isolated protein sample was added to cultured cells, fragmentation of cellular DNA and exposure of phosphatidyl serine at cell surface were simultaneously observed. This showed the apoptosis-inducing activity of the VP23-29K. (2) Partial amino acid sequence of the VP23-29K shows close homology to that of the human tumor necrosis factor alpha (hTNF-alpha). Corresponding amino acids in the TNF-alpha include those essential for apoptosis-inducing activity of the protein. (3) Infection of vaccinia virus to cultured cells was inhibited by the hTNF-alpha in a dosed-ependent manner, which suggests the utilization of TNF receptor for virus entry into cells. On the other hand, a specific antibody to TNF receptor effectively blocked apoptosis induced by hTNF-alpha, but was inert for the activity of the VP23-29K. (4) The VP23-29K binds to four kinds of solubilized cell membrane proteins. A possibility that one of these proteins may be the TNF receptor was excluded by examination using a specific antibody. Among proteins which show the affinity to VP23-29K,some may form a complex with the TNF receptor at the cell surface. The possibility is under investigation.