| Project/Area Number |
06670335
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Virology
| Research Institution | Jichi Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
ODAGIRI Takato Jichi Med.Sch., Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80177237)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TASHIRO Masato National Institute of Health of Japan, Director., ウイルス第1, 部長 (90111343)
TANAKA Toshinori Jichi Med.Sch., Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (30146154)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | influenza virus / DI virus / DI-RNA / virion assembly / packaging of RNA / RNA transfection / NS2 protein / NS2蛋白 / RNA転写・複製 / ゲノムRNAパッケージング / 干渉 |
| Research Abstract |
In the present research using NS2 mutant of influenza virus that produces a large amount of DI particles, we have studied (1) whether genomic RNA packaging into virion is suppressed by DI-RNA species, (2) whether there is a signal sequence which can recognize each RNA segment ; and (3) what is the function of NS2 protein during assembly of genome RNA segments. We found (1) that PA DI-RNA species selectively suppressed the incorporation of only the progenitor PA gene, (2) that 7 and 3 nucleotides at the 3' and 5' terminal ends, respectively, in the segment-specific noncoding regions functioned as the recognition signals of each RNA segment, and (3) that NS2 protein down-regulated the DI-RNA packaging, resulting in preferential incorporation of normal genomic RNAs.