Studies on the development of mucosal vaccine adjuvant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Shinichi  National Institute of Health Dept.of Pathol., Head, 感染病理部, 室長 (20100084)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURATA Takeshi  National Institute of Health Dept.of Pathol., Director, 感染病理部, 室長 (50012779)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsCholera toxin / heat-labile toxin / adjuvant / influenza / nasal vacccine / IgA / 変異LT / コレラトキシンBサブユニット
Research Abstract
Cholera toxin B subunit (CTB) or Escherichia coli heat-labile toxin (LTB) (2mug) , each supplemented with a trace amount of the holotoxin (0.02-20ng) , were examined for the adjuvant effect on antibody responses against influenza inactivated vaccine in BALB/c mice.Each mouse received a primary intranasal (i.n.) inoculation with the vaccine (1.5mug) , prepared from PR8 (H1N1) virus, together with the toxin-containing B subunit and in 4 weeks a second i.n.inoculation of the vaccine alone.The inoculation of the vaccine with the toxin-containing the B subunit induced significantly high primary and secondary anti-HA lgA and lgG Ab responses in the nasal wash and serum, while the vaccine with the B subunit or less than 2 ng of the toxin induced little response.The synergistic adjuvant effect was maximal in the concentration of the B subunit supplemented with 0.2-2 ng of the toxin.Under these conditions, the augmented lgA and lgG Ab responses, which are cross-protective to PR8 HA molecules provided complete cross-protection against PR8 virus challenge in mice immunized with heterologous vaccines within the same subtype.These results suggest that CTB or LTB containing a trace amount of CT or LT can be used as a potent adjuvant for nasal vaccination of human against influenza.