Analysis of intracellular signal transduction mediated by the cytokine receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionKobe University (1995-1996)
Osaka University (1994)
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Yasuhiro  Kobe University, School of Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70229772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 信之  大阪大学, 細胞生体工学センター, 講師 (80222115)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsinterleukin 2 / interleukin 2 receptor / protein kinases / protein tyrosine kinases / protein tyrosine phosphatases / target genes / proto-oncogebes / チロシンリン酸化 / BAG-1 / SHP-2 / シグナル伝達 / セリン・スレオニンキナーゼ / インターロイキン2(IL-2) / インターロイキン2受容体(IL-2R) / 細胞内シグナル伝達 / Sykチロシンキナーゼ / Jakチロシンキナーゼ / c-myc遺伝子 / 細胞増殖
Research Abstract
Interleukin (IL-2) plays a crrucial role in regulating proliferation of activated T cells. IL-2 exerts its biological activities through the binding to its specific receptor (IL-2R) on target cells, although it remained elusive how the functional high-affinity IL-2R (consisting of alpha, beta, and gamma chains) transduce IL-2 signals to cell interior. Previous studies demonstrate that the cytyoplasmic regions of both the IL-2Rbeta and gamma chains play important roles in IL-2-induced proliferative signal transmission, and that the cytoplasmic region of the beta chain couples physically and functionally with the Src-family protein tyrosine kinases (PTKs), Lck and Fyn. In this study we found that the sytoplasmic regions of beta and gamma chains also couple both physically and functionally with a series of non-receptor PTKs, Syk, a member of the Syk/ZAP-70-family PTKs, and Jak1 and Jak3, members of the Jak-family PTKs. In addition, we identified a novel protein serine/threonine kinase(s) that associates physically with the cytoplasmic region of the beta chain, although its functional role in IL-2 signaling is still unclear. Furthermore, it was found that protein tyrosine phosphatase, SHP-2, that possesses an SH2 region, is tyrpsine phosphorylated upon IL-2 stimulation. In this study we also identified target genes of IL-2 signals ; i.e.bcl-2 proto-oncogene, a gene encoding the protein tyrosine phosphatase LC-PTP,and BAG-1 gene. Structure-function analyzes of the beta chain revealed that induction of both bcl-2 and BAG-1 genes requires the cytoplasmic "serine-rich" region of the beta chain. On the other hand, the induction of LC-PTP gene requies both the cytoplasmic "serine-rich" and "acidic" regions of the beta chain. We also obtained the results suggesting potential role of Bcl-2 in IL-2-induced cell cycle progression.