Functional role of CD43 in immune system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health of Japan
Principal Investigator
NAGAOKA Hitoshi  Dep.Immunology, National Institute of Health of Japan, research associate, 免疫部, 研究員 (20270647)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUHISA Takeshi  DIV.Develpomental Genetics, Scholl of Med., Chiba Univ., professor, 医学部, 教授 (20134364)
TAKEMORI Toshitada  Dep.Immunology, National Institute of Health of Japan, director, 免疫部, 部長 (60114295)
KIMOTO Hiroshi  Dep.Immunology, National Institute of Health of Japan, research associate, 免疫部, 研究員 (20225080)
MISAWA Yukiko  Dep.Immunology, National Institute of Health of Japan, research associate (10250185)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsCD43 / B cell survival / cell cycle regulation / CD43 transgenic mice / immune response / lgM antibodies / lgG antibodies / B cell dynamics / 細胞内相互作用 / CD43強発現マウス / IgMb抗体産生 / ホモ遺伝子強発現マウス / B細胞 / 細胞周期 / トランスジェニックマウス / ターゲッティング / CD43ゲノム遺伝子 / Cre-loxPシステム / 細胞生存維持
Research Abstract
CD43 is a major surface sialoprotein on hemopoietic cells, whose extracellular domain is heavily O-glycosilated.The functional role of CD43 in the hemopoietic system is not fully understood ; however, it has been suggested that CD43 may have a role in cell-cell repulsion and in modifying T-cell proliferation and activation.In order to analyze the biological effect of CD43 in B-lineage cells, we transfected murine CD43 cDNA into a CD43^- B-cell lymphoma, WEHI 231, and the growth and survival in culture were compared to those of a parental cell line, human CD8 transfectants, and CD43^- revertants established from CD43^+ clones.The results support the notion that CD43 may have some role in cell survival of B-lineage cells, probably reflected by the resistance to apoptosis and progression of the cell cycle.The results also support the notion that interaction between CD43 and its ligand, either expressed on the surface of or secreted from WEHI 231 has a role for the biological effect of CD43.In order to characterize the role of CD43 in B cell survival and activation, we established two CD43 transgenic mice and used one of the line who carries copy numbers higher than another.Expression of CD43 was up-regulated in splenocytes of CD43 transgenic mice at the level approximately 10 times higher than that of non-transgenic mice upon stimulation with LPS in vitro, in which splenocytes of CD43 transgenic mouse produced lgM antibodies approximately 3 times above the level of non-transgenic mose.In primary immunization with DNP-KLH,the transgenic mice produced lgM antibodies 2-3 times above the level of non-transgenic mice.The results in vitro and in vivo are compatible with the idea that the expression of CD43 may play some role in differentiation into lgM antibody-forming cells and their survival.Furthe analysis of cell dynamics in immunized mice is now inder investigation.