ldentification of CD 45 ligand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute for Neuroscience
Principal Investigator
OGIMOTO Mami  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute for Neuroscience, Department of Microbiology and lmmunology, Staff Scientist, 微生物学・免疫学研究部門, 主事 (80158609)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAGIRI Tatsuo  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute for Neuroscience, Department of Microbiology and lm, 微生物学・免疫学研究部門, 主事 (00233742)
YAKURA Hidetaka  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute for Neuroscience, Department of Microbiology and lm, 微生物学・免疫学研究部門, 副参事 (60166486)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsCD45 / Receptor-type tyrosine phosphatase / CD45 ligand / CD45-binding molecule / レセプター型チロシンフォスファターゼ / リガンド / バキュロウィルスベクター
Research Abstract
Lymphocyte activation, proliferation, and cell death by apoptosis are regulated by protein tyrosine phosphorylation.One of the key playrs in these processes is a receptor-type protein tyrosine phosphatase (PTP), CD 45. To understand the function of CD 45 in terms of the regulation of cell-cell interaction and of the PTP activity identification of the physiological ligand (s) for CD45is crucial.In this proiect we tried to identify CD45-binding proteins as a first step toward this goal.
1) Purification of native CD45 from the WEHI-231 B cell line
Native CD45 was purified from the WEHI-231 B cell line, with molecular-sieve, wheat germ agglutinin and spectrin affinity chromatographies.The gold-colloid staining of the purified CD45 separated by SDS-PAGE revealed that only one band with Mr of >200 kDa is visualized, suggesting that CD45 has been purified to homogeneity.
2) ldentification of CD45-binding proteins in spleen lysates
Mouse spleen was homogenized and separated into soluble and membrane-bound fractions.Each fraction was applied to a CD45-bound column, and then eluted from the bound fractions, respectively, contain 70kDa protein and three proteins of 54 kDa, 60 kdA and 66 kDa.
3) Effect of CD45-binding proteins on CD45 PTP activity
Next, how the interaction of DC45 and CD45-binding protein affects enzymatic activity of CD45 was analyzed.Purified CD45 was incubated 1 hr on ice with CD45-binding proteins from each fraction and the CD45 PTP activity was measured sing a phosphotyrosine-containing oligopeptide as a substrate.
4) Cells that can bind to CD45
Finally, it was determined which spleen cell population is bound to CD45.FACS analysis with FITC-CD45 and PE-alpha-Thy-1 demonstrated that CD45 can bind a part of both T and B cells.