A novel hair analysis for trace elements on hair cross section by synchrotron radiation X-ray fluorescence imaging with X-ray microprobe.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionThe University of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SHIMOJO Nobuhiro  Institute of Community Medicine, The University of Tsukuba proffesor, 社会医学系, 教授 (00080622)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsSR-XRF / smelter / hair / heavy metals / biological monitoring / time lag / SOD / methylmercury / 金属精錬工場 / 非破壊放射光蛍光X線分析 / 2次元イメージング / 金属精錬労働者 / 金属 / 金属精錬 / 労働者 / 生物学的モニタリング / 鉛 / 亜鉛 / 銅
Research Abstract
The result of the studies carried out for three years, 1994 to 1996, can be summarized as follows.
1) In this study, we attempted to perform the X-ray microanalysis, ie, one pixel is 5*5mum^2, to reveal trace element distribution of human hair cross sections without washing the samples. The SR-XRF imaging technique used in this study clearly revealed differential distribution of Zn and Pb in the cross hair secton of the smelter.
2) A study of alterations in mammalian Cu, Zn- and Mn-superoxide dismutase caused by methylmercury has been reviewed. Mechanisms for the isozyme-elective decrease in Mn-SOD by the organometallic compound observrd in vivo has been extensively examined by experiments with purified enzyme preparations.
3) The metal leveals in blood and hair reached a maximum at 7 and 8.5 days, respectively, but these elimination curves exhibited a similar pattern (r=0.97) with a time lag (about 3.5 days).