AN IMPROVED PROCEDURE FOR SAMPLING MUTAGENS BY HANGING BLUE RAYON IN AQUATIC ENVIRONMENT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KIRA Shohei  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY MEDICAL SCHOOL,DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC HEALTH,LECTURER, 医学部, 講師 (50033212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYATSU Hikoya  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY,FUCULTY OF PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCE,PROFESSOR, 薬学部, 教授 (10012593)
NOGAMI Yusaku  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE,FACULTY OF SCIENCE,PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (00172768)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsAQUATIC ENVIRONMENT / MUTAGENICITY / MONITORING / POLYCYCLIC AROMATICS / INTENCITY OF WATER STREAM / GYPSUM BALL / CORRECTION / BLUE RAYON / 石コウ球 / 変異原性物質 / 多環芳香族炭化水素 / Benzo(a)pyrene / 時間平均値
Research Abstract
For monitoring polycyclic mutagens in water, we proposed a sampling technique : hanging blue rayon (an adsorbent selective for polycyclic compund) in water sites. The amount measured by this technique may be affected by water movement during hanging, although the procedure is simple and informative. Here, we have improved this technique more quantitatively, through correcting the amount by the intensity of water stream.
(1) We used benzo (a) pyrene (BaP) as a model for polycyclic mutagen. Studies in an experimental aquarium showed a hanging blue rayon is an efficient monitor for BaP in water, however the amount adsorbed increases when the water is stirred vigorously.
(2) We applied a gypsum-ball method proposed by Komatsu as a simple measurement for intensity of water movement. A reduced eight during a period of 24-hr hanging (Wd) correlated well with the average flow of water measured by an electromagnetic flow meter. Therefore a simple use of measured Wd for correcting the amount of Ba … More P is equivalent to the correction by the intensity when the procedure is accompanied by hanging blue rayon in water.
(3) We set up a portable sampler for BaP in water, through immersed Sep-Pak C18 as an adsorbent, the water was continuously passed by a battery-operated pump. We could measure ng/L-level of BaP in environmental waters as the time-weighted average (TWA-BaP) by the sampler, however the apparatus is expensive.
(4) We measured the amount of BaP adsorbed by blue rayon (BR-BaP) and Wd of gypsum-ball during similutaneous hanging. A corrected value calculated by deviding BR-BaP with Wd showed good correlation with TWA-BaP (correlation coefficients were 0.865 with correction and 0.818 without). The correlation equation given here was {(TWA-BaP)=6.5x(BR-BaP)/(Wd)}. The results suggest that the correction improves accuracy of measurement quantitatively.
(5) We selected 2 sampling sites : one was a port surrounded by big industries and the other was far from the origin of pollution. Corrected values of water-borne BaP at the former site ranged from 0.14 to 0.63 ng/gBR/gGypsum and those at the latter site was less than 0.16. The results explain the former site was more polluted by BaP than the latter in contrast. Less