| Project/Area Number |
06670383
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Hygiene
| Research Institution | NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Hiroshi NAGASAKI UNIV.SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,PROFESSOR., 医学部, 教授 (80004901)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOKOO Michiyo NAGASAKI UNIV.SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,INSTRUCTOR., 医学部, 教務職員 (00336158)
IWATA Kokichi NAGASAKI UNIV.SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR., 医学部, 講師 (30203384)
MORIYAMA Masaki NAGASAKI UNIV.SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR., 医学部, 助教授 (10145229)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | CADMIUM POLLUTION / RENAL TUBULAR DYSFUNCTION / RESPONSE INDICATOR / ENVIRONMENTAL POLLUTION / BODY BURDEN OF CADMIUM / 中毒 |
| Research Abstract |
We have surveyed clinico-epidemiological health examinations on residents in cadmium-polluted Sasu area in Tsushima Island, Nagasaki prefecture in 1979,1982 and 1986, respectively. we have made clear that many of residents showed multiple proximal renal tubular dysfunctions induced by cadmium-exposure. From 1994 to 1995 we have done new investigation as follows. 1) We estimated urinary cadmium concentration using atomic absorption spectrophotometry (Hitachi Z-8000). We succeeded to estimate urinary cadmium without contaminations by using teflon coating alumiblock. and furthermore, our results of estimation of cadmium was almost same as those of Standard Reference Material 2670, National Bureau of Standard and Technology, U.S.A.Namely, our estimating ability was confirmed to be reliable. 2) In 1995 we have set up "new cohort residents" with good cooperation between residents and us, namely, next 10 years follow-up study. In 1995, we collected urine samples from residents and now we are under estimation of cadmium.