Study on effects of ischemia-reperfusion on necrosis and stress-induced proteins.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionMiyazaki Medical College
Principal Investigator
TAKENAKA Hitoshi  Miyazaki Medical College, Department of Hygiene, Instructor in Residence, 医学部, 助手 (10179658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMADA Minoru  Miyazaki Medical College, Department of Hygiene, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90039529)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsIschemia / Reperfusion / Stress induced proteins / Cardiac sarcplasmic reticulum / Lung preservation / Skeletal muslce / Acute arterial obstruction / Conticuous warm blood cardioplegia / 心臓 / 筋小胞体 / 冠血流
Research Abstract
Several polypeptides associated with sarcoplasmic reticulum of isolated rabbit hearts changed their relative contents after ischemia and reperfusion treatments. Two polypeptides on Mr=97 kDa and 74 kDa regions were electrophoretically isolated in the presence of sodium dodecylsulfate. Primary structures at the N-terminus are currently determined by an Edman degradation.
Preservation conditions for isolated rabbit lung was sought by comparing physiologic functions after rinsing the lungs with various solutions. Rinsing with a solution of high collodal osmotic pressure in the presence of deferoxamine, iron-chelator, was found to be effective to redece peroxidation of mitochondrial lipids and to maintain gas-exchange capability, indicating that ischemia-reperfusion injuries were markedly prevented.
As an experimental model for acute arterial obstruction infrarenal aorta and femoral arteries of rat were occluded. Gastrocnemius and plantaris were excised for analysis of ischemia-injuries of skeletal muscles in hindlimb. Ischemia and reperfusion significantly inhibited mitochondrial oxidative phosphorylation except for state 4 respiration. Administration of superoxide dismutase and catalase prior to recurrence of blood flow effectively protected mitochondrial dysfunction.
Cardiac functions after storing isolated rabbit hearts by intermittent cold colloidal cardioplegic perfusion (ICCC) were compared with those after continuous warm blood cardioplegic perfusion (CWBC). Cardiac output was higher and left ventricular end-diastolic pressure was lower in CWBC compared with ICCC.Arrythmias after onset of reperfusion was attenuated in CWBC.