STUDIES ON PREDICTION AND CLASSIFICATION OF OCCUPATIONAL RESPIRATORY SENSITIZERS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AOYAMA Kohji  KAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF MEDICINE,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (70117472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Atsushi  KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (10040198)
MATSUSHITA Toshio  KAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF MEDICINE,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (10022790)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsOccupational / Sensitizers / Respiratory / Allergy / Classification / Prediction / Cytokine / TDI / 許容濃度 / 予知法
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to provide the information to establish preventive measurements for respiratory allergy from occupational sensitizes. We carried out this study recognizing the requirements of preventive measurements as below : the prediction of allergenicity, listing up of occupational sensitizers and confirmation of dose-response relationship in hypersensitivity reactions. We revised our drafted table, made previously by us, to exhibit occupational respiratory sensitizers. The main revised point was that the criteria of classification was on the basis of reliability of information. To assess the criteria, we investigated whether several respiratory sensitizers selected were given the adequate assessments. Subsequently, the property of the criteria was confirmed generally. The criteria of epidemiological evidences required further revises.
To develop methods to evaluate respiratory sensitization of occupational chemicals using mouse, we assayd cytokine profiles in mice exp … More osed to sensitizers. Mice were sensitized by painting of toluene diisocyanate (TDI) , known as a potent contact and respiratory allergen. PHA stimulated IL-2, IL-4, IL-5 and IFN-gamma were detected in spleens by ELISA.After one and two week following the initiation of exposure to TDI,the significant increment of total IgE and ear swelling with depending on exposure dose was found. The levels of IL-2, IL-4 and IFN-gamma in 1 and 5% TDI exposure group increased after one week compared with control group. Only IL-4 level decreased after two weeks. For the relation between sensitization reactions and cytokines, IL-4 level, related to immediate type hypersensitivity, was correlated with total IgE production. IFN-gamma, related to contact hypersensitivity, was correlated with ear swelling. Therefore, the assay of cytokine profiles was suggested to be available for the evaluation of sensitizers causing immediate and delayd type hypersensitivity. Accordingly serial methods to evaluate respiratory sensitization were settled by addition of listing up of occupational sensitizers and guinea-pig experimental model for setting up of OELs which we have developed. Less