A case-control study of life styles associated with myocardial infarction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SHIDO Koichi  Hokkaido Univ.School of Med.INSTRUCTOR, 医学部, 助手 (20206098)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHYA Tetsuro  Hokkaido Univ.School of Med.INSTRUCTOR, 医学部, 講師 (70205350)
KONDO Kiyotaro  Hokkaido Univ.School of Med.PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (80018366)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsmyocardial infarction / case-control study / primary prevention / life styles / 症例・対照研究 / 危険因子 / 疫学的研究
Research Abstract
Preclinical events, especially life styles associated with myocardial infarction (MI), were evaluated in a case-control study. A total of 56 male cases were studied along with matched (1 : 2) controls. Cases were diagnosed at the Department of Cardiovascular Medicine, Hokkaido University School of Medicine and its related hospitals. Cases were matched to two controls each according to sex, age ( (]SY.+-。[) 3 year ) and residence in central Hokkaido. Preclinical life events (diet, alcohol and smoking, working environment, health behaviors, social life etc.) were inquired in a one-to-one personal structurized interview.
In order to evaluate univariate effects and the combined effects of major multivariate variables, unconditional logistic model was used. The 14 independent variables revealing significant associations with MI were screened in the four areas of life styles, 1) diet : more consumption of rice-based non -fat sweets, less consumption of vegetable salads, irregular meal times, 2) alcohol and smoking : non-drinker as well as excessive drinker of alcohol, more than 30 cigarettes per day, 3) working environment, social association and personality : more than 10 hours work per day, feelings not shared with family about work, difficulty in reorientation during concentration, being easily moved to tears and 4) health-promotion, leisure and life style : not eager to watch TV programs on health, not eager to read health articles in newspaper, irregular sleep times, not watching TV in leisure time.
Combined odds ratios were calculated in a multivariate logistic analysis, whichdisclosed phenomenal elevation of the risks in those having more life style factors associated with MI.