A STUDY OF PREVENTION AND CARE OF DEPRESSION IN THE ELDERLY IN A COMMUNITY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionYAMAGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OIJI Arata  YAMAGATA UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,LECTURER, 医学部, 講師 (20185177)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIOKA Yukiko  YAMAGATA UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (70113983)
YASUMURA Seiji  YAMAGATA UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (50220158)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordscommunity / elderly / depression / epidemiology / follow-up study / life events / ADL (activities of daily living) / mental health / ライフイベント / うつ状態 / 構造化面接 / ソーシャル・サポート / 心理学
Research Abstract
An epidemioligical study on depression in the elderly was conducted. The subjects were random sample (n=2056) of the elderly in Nagai City in Tamagata Prefecture. The Japanese version of Geriatric Depression Scale (short form) (GDS) (Yesavage, J.A.) was conducted in the first-stage survey. The second-stage survey was tried to be made for the subjects whose scores of GDS were 6 and above (high GDS group) and for the random sample of the subjects whose scores of GDS were 5 and below (low GDS group).
As a result, we could make the second-stage survey for 206 subjects among high GDS group and 117 subjects among low GDS group. In the second-stage survey, trained psychiatrists visited the subjects' home. They diagnosed the mental state of the subjects on the basis of Structured Clinical Interview for DSM-III-R (SCID). Thirty-eight subjects among high GDS group and only 5 subjects among low GDS group were found to have clinically depressive state. The latter 5 subjects were all women. The morb … More idity of clinical depressive state among subjects was calculated 7.6%. And that of major depression was calculate 0.9% from these results.
Clinically depressive subjects (depressive group A) and the subjects who belonged to high GDS group but were not clinically depressive state (depressive group B) and the control group who belonged to low GDS group and were not depressive state were compared as to ADL,life events, social supports and subjective symptoms. As a result, the depressive group A were found to have more intra-familial life events and subjective symptoms and less social supports at the time of their possible illness.
Follow-up study was carried out for depressive group A and B and control group a year after the second survey. About half of the depressive group A recovered from depressive state. Four subjects was found to be in demented state. In the opposite direction, 11% of the controls found to have score of 6 and above in GDS.The elevation of GDS scores was seemed to be correlated with decline of ADL and physical illness and death of their friends.
According to these results, it was suggested that depressive state in the elderly living in a community was correlated with physical status, ADL,experience of loss, intra-familial conflicts and social supports. Less