Screening Method for Fast Bone Losers Using Biochemical Markers for Bone Turnover
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionFukui Medical School
Principal Investigator
IKI Masayuki  Fukui Medical School Department of Environmental Health Assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (50184388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DOHI Yoshiko  Nara Medical University Department of Public Health Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50155628)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsBiological markers for bone turnover / Fast bone losers / Lifestyle / Osteoporosis / Prevention / Screening method / ライフスタイル / スクリーニング / 追跡研究
Research Abstract
So-called fast bone losers are considered to be at higher risk for osteoporosis. Screening them could be one of the effective secondary preventive measures for this disease. In the study project of 1994, we performed a four-year follow-up study for a cohort comprising 198 middle-aged and elderly women and established a database consisting of the lumbar bone density measured by DXA,biochemical markers for bone turnover, and lifestyle indices at baseline and follow-up.
In the project of 1995, we analyzed the data using ROC analysis to establish an effective screening method for fast bone losers. The results obtained were as follows :
(1) The fast bone losers who had been detected during the study period from 1990 to 1992 did not always show rapid bone losing during the following two years. Fast bone losing was typically seen in the subjects with five years following menopause but the time and magnitude of fast bone losing varied considerably depending on the individual
(2) No difference was found between fast and slow bone losers in terms of the prevalence of lifestyle indices contributing to the risk of osteoporosis. Such lifestyle indices could not be a risk factor for fast bone losers.
(3) Biochemical markers for bone turnover could be used to estimate the change in bone density two years after the baseline but not four years after the baseline. Therefore, in our four-year follow-up study, we failed to establish a screening methed for people who were at risk of fast bone loss after the first two consecutive years.