Project/Area Number |
06670408
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Public health/Health science
Research Institution | Shinshu University, School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
OHTA Setsuko Dept. of Public Health, Shinshu Univ. School of Medicine Assistant, 医学部公衆衛生, 助手 (90143974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NASU Tamie (NAKAJIMA Tami) Dept. of Hygiene, Shinshu Univ. School of Medicine Lecturer, 医学部衛生学, 講師 (10020794)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Hepatitis C Virus (HCV) / Prevention of Hepatitis C / Latent Infection / Liver function / Atibody to HCV / Inhabitants HCV Endemic Area / Alcohol Drinking / Epidemiological Survey / C型肝炎ウイルス(HCV) / 発病予防 / 保健管理システム / 栄養摂取状況 / 労働 / 生活スタイル |
Research Abstract |
In order to set up a program for people with latent hepatitis C virus (HCV) infection, this investigation was projected through epidemiological survey in the HCV endemic area where the prevalence of HCV infection was found to be 32.4%. From the survey in September 1994 and 1995, we obtained following results ; 1.The levels of GOT,GPT,ZTT and TTT were increased with the increase of titer of anti-HCV in both sexes, whereas those of total-choresterol and triglyceride were decreased. 2.Higher levels were found more frequently in alcohol drinkers than in nondrinkers. In nondrinkers with HCV infection, total-and HDL-choresterol and triglyceride were normal levels, but in drinkers with HCV infection, these indicators were decreased. These results suggest that alcohol drinking accentuates the development of liver injury even in people with latent HCV infection. 3.gammaGTP was more sharply increased in relation to alcohol intake in people with HCV infection than in healthy people, suggesting that HCV infection affects alcohol-induced liver damage. 4.These results suggest that alcohol drinking and HCV infection concomitantly facilitate the development of hepatitis. These results were presented at the 5th and the 6th annual meeting of the Japan epidemiological association (January 1995,1996) , and the 65th and the 66th annual meeting of the Japanese society for hygiene(March 1995, May 1996).