EPIDEMIOLOGICAL STUDY ON EFFICACY OF SCREENING PROGRAMME FOR COLORECTAL CANCER
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionSHINSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAMA Hidenori  SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,SHINSHU UNIVERSITY ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (50207859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIJO Noboru  HATA CENTRAL HOSPITAL,CHIEF, 内科, 医長
丸地 信弘  信州大学, 医学部, 教授 (50010012)
上絛 登  町立波田総合病院, 内科, 医長
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsColorectal cancer / Colorectal cancer screening / Epidemiological evaluation / Efficacy / Immunochemical faecal occult blood test / Time trend assessment / Case-control study / Mortality / 免疫便清血検査 / 時学列研究 / 大腸がん集団検診 / 死亡率 / 便潜血検査 / 免疫法
Research Abstract
A population-based screening program using faecal occult blood test has been conducted since 1982 in the small village of Asahi, Nagano, Japan (index area). The present study analyzes the efficacy of the above program to reduce mortality of colorectal cancer. When the screening program started in 1982, the index area had a population of 4,248 (2,120 male ; 2,128 female) including 2,177 (1,030 male ; 1,147 female) aged 40+ years. Annual screening examination have been conducted in the population aged 40+ years. All participants were screened by faecal occult blood test. Subjects who were positive underwent further examination by total colonoscopy. SMR is used to assess the efficacy of screening. Changes in mortality of the index area are compared with nationwide data for the period before screening and for the screening period. The total number of deaths due to colorectal cancer is obtained from the vital statistics. The SMR in Asahi was higher in the period before screening than in those during screening. These results confirm that the screening program conducted in the index area was effective as a community measure in reducing mortality from colorectal cancer.