An epidemiologic study on prevalence, risk factors and screening method of tobacco dependence in a community population in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Norito  Gifu University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90177650)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Hiroyuki  Gifu University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90073139)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordstobacco dependence / prevalence / risk factors / screening method / epidemiologic study / structured interview / スクリーニング
Research Abstract
1)Prevalence and risk factors of tobacco dependence
A random sample of 200 male lifetime smokers aged 35 or older from a community in japan were interviewed using the tobacco use section of the WHO Composite International Diagnostic Interview (CIDI) and a family history interview for tobacco/nicotine dependence. A total of 170 subjects completed the interview. The prevalence rates of ICD-10 tobacco dependence were 43.5% of male lifetime smokers. The multiple logistic regression analyzes indicated significantly higher odds ratios of ICD-10 tobacco dependence in those who had smoked 20 or more cigarettes per day, smoked at least 3/4 of each cigarette, and smoked for 20 or more years, as well as in those with a family history of tobacco/nicotine dependence (p<0.05). It is suggested that the amount of cigarettes smoked, duration of smoking and family history may be risk factors of ICD-10 tobacco dependence.
2) Development of tobacco dependence screener
A screener questionnaire for ICD10 tobacco dependence (TDS) was developed based on the CIDI questions. The reliability and validity of the screener were examined in 69 of the respondents of the above study and in 58 male smoker-volunteers. The Cronbach alphas were relatively high. The TDS showed better screening performance for ICD10 tobacco dependence than did Fagerstrom Tobacco Tolerance Test.